Incident Piper PA-32R-301T Saratoga II TC N517FD, Wednesday 16 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 May 2018
Time:11:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T Saratoga II TC
Owner/operator:Southern Aircraft Consultancy Inc Trustee
Registration: N517FD
MSN: 3257263
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Lycoming TI0-540 SER Piston Engine
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Fair Isle Airport (FIE/EGEF), Shetland Isles, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Repton/Gamston Airport (EGNE)
Destination airport:Fair Isle Airport (FIE/EGEF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Piper PA-32R-301T Saratoga N517FD was damaged in a landing accident at Fair Isle Airport, Shetland Isles, on 26 August 2018. The official AAIB report was published on 13 September 2018, the following is an excerpt from it:

"AAIB investigation to Piper PA-32R-301T Saratoga, N517FD
Departed runway following wind shear encounter during approach, Fair Isle Airfield, Shetland Islands, 16 May 2018.

Wind shear was experienced on short final approach at Fair Isle Airfield and, consequently, the aircraft’s speed at touchdown was faster than intended. The landing roll continued to the upwind end of the runway, where the pilot attempted a 180-degree turn, but he encountered loose gravel and a sloping surface. The aircraft slid sideways off the prepared surface at low speed, and the right main landing gear partially collapsed, while the right stabilator and the rear fuselage struck the ground."

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB report "Right main landing gear partially collapsed, right stabilator bent and damage to lower rear fuselage".

Fair Isle Airport (IATA: FIE, ICAO: EGEF), is a small airport located in Fair Isle, Shetland, Scotland. It is owned by the National Trust for Scotland. The airport has a single runway aligned northeast–southwest, designated 06/24.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/05/24
Status:
Duration: 4 months
Download report:

Sources:

1. AAIB report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5b742351ed915d0b615a3ec3/Piper_PA-32R-301T_Saratoga_N517FD_09-18.pdf
2. FAA Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N517FD
3. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=108289
4. http://www.bbc.com/news/uk-scotland-north-east-orkney-shetland-44142487
5. http://www.shetnews.co.uk/news/16349-no-casualties-as-landing-gear-fails-on-plane
6. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N517FD.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fair_Isle_Airport

Location

Media:

Piper PA-32R-301T Saratoga N517FD damaged at Fair Isle, 16/5/2018 (bottom picture): N517FD: Piper PA-32R-301T Saratoga II TC at Norwich (NWI/EGSH) 4 November 2020 N517FD