Accident Piper PA-28-235 VH-MIM, Sunday 25 January 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 January 1998
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MIM
MSN: 28-10180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Numurkah, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Patho, VIC
Destination airport:Numurkah, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to land in gusty crosswind conditions and was experiencing difficulty in handling the aircraft during the landing flare. The airspeed decreased and the aircraft landed heavily, causing the nose gear to collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199800345
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/199800345/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930199/199800345.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 July 2009 VH-MIM Mansfield, VIC sub
Heavy landing