| Date: | Wednesday 21 January 1998 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | Piper PA-36-300 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-FUE |
| MSN: | 36-7760067 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 10km NW of Nyngan, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | YTOC |
| Destination airport: | YNYN |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While returning to the airstrip to reload for another spray run, the aircraft experienced severe engine surge with associated rough running. The pilot selected the fuel boost pump on, but with little improvement. He then elected to make a forced landing. While stretching the glide, the aircraft stalled at about five feet AGL and landed heavily in a soft earth paddock. This resulted in the left main landing gear failing, followed by the nose impacting with sufficient force to tear the engine from its mounts.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199800233 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/199800233/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930187/199800233.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 