| Date: | Thursday 22 January 1998 |
| Time: | 16:15 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-300 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-JQL |
| MSN: | 32-7140017 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 86km ENE of Roma, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Nullin Station, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Nullin Station, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During an agricultural seeding operation, the aircraft was stalled into treetops after it became apparent that it was losing engine performance. All three occupants sustained injuries and were hospitalised.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199800188 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/199800188/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930175/199800188.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 May 1975 |
ZK-DTA |
Jefferson Airplane Co |
|
Cowslip Valley, Marlborough |
 |
unk |