Wirestrike Accident Air Tractor AT-301 VH-FAA, Wednesday 21 January 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 January 1998
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FAA
MSN: 301-0197
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nangwee, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hornicks Strip, QLD
Destination airport:Rother's Farm, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an aerial spraying operation, the aircraft's landing gear struck powerlines, causing the aircraft to descend to the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199800217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/199800217/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930184/199800217.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 February 1988 VH-FAA 0 near Brookstead, QLD sub
17 April 1995 VH-FAA 0 20km NE of Millmerran, QLD sub
1 March 1997 VH-FAA 0 Millmerran, QLD sub