| Date: | Tuesday 20 January 1998 |
| Time: | 09:40 |
| Type: | Bell 206B Jet Ranger II |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-SWH |
| MSN: | 1918 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moorabbin Airport (YMMB), Moorabbin, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | YMMB |
| Destination airport: | YMMB |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot landed the helicopter gently with about 10 knots forward ground speed. During the ground slide, the landing gear skids encountered a dirt patch and dug in, causing the helicopter to lurch nose-down. The instructor took control and raised the collective. The helicopter momentarily became airborne before landing firmly. The combined effect of the lurch and the subsequent landing bent the skids, dislodged the aft cross tube supports and caused the main rotor blades to dent the cover to the tail rotor drive shaft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199800194 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/199800194/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930181/199800194.pdf 