Accident Cessna 172N VH-MSJ, Sunday 18 January 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 January 1998
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MSJ
MSN: 17271896
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redcliffe Aerodrome (YRED), Rothwell, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rothwell-Redcliffe Aerodrome, QLD (YRED)
Destination airport:Rothwell-Redcliffe Aerodrome, QLD (YRED)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An ibis impacted the windscreen of the aircraft during the initial climb. The pilot immediately closed the throttle and landed on the remaining length of the runway. One of the four occupants sustained minor injuries from the impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199800161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/199800161/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930172/199800161.pdf