| Date: | Sunday 11 February 2018 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Mallen Air LLC |
| Registration: | N2347C |
| MSN: | 30647 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5395 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nenana, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Nenana, AK (ENN) |
| Destination airport: | Nenana, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel- and ski-equipped airplane reported that, while landing on an unimproved, snow-covered airstrip, the airplane landed hard and short of the airstrip due to wind shear and wind gusts. The airplane slid on its right side and came to rest on the right wing and right horizontal stabilizer.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported that the wind condition was light and variable at 5 knots and was not gusting.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain an adequate approach path to an unimproved airstrip, which resulted in a hard landing short of the airstrip.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA126 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location