Accident Cessna 172S N9520Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211112

Date:Wednesday 24 January 2018
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Mngs
Registration: N9520Z
MSN: 172S11278
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:2128 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McKinney, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:McKinney, TX (TKI)
Destination airport:McKinney, TX (TKI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, during the approach to land, the airplane was high, and as she descended, the airspeed increased. She added that, during the touchdown, the airplane bounced three times, and the nose landing gear collapsed.
The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s improper approach and landing flare, which resulted in a porpoised landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location