Accident Cessna 172RG N5159U, Sunday 15 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 October 2017
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Crest Airpark Inc.
Registration: N5159U
MSN: 172RG0265
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:5479 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, WA (S50) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kent, WA (S36)
Destination airport:Auburn, WA (S50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that the purpose of the flight was to conduct commercial maneuvers in the local area. After completing maneuvers in the practice area, the pilot flew the airplane to the airport to conduct takeoffs and landings.
The student pilot reported that he did his landing checklist about midfield on the downwind. After he put the landing gear handle down, he noted that he heard the landing gear hydraulic motor actuating. He added that he glanced at the gear down indictor light and believed that it was green. During the touchdown, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane came to a stop on the runway.
After exiting the airplane, the flight instructor and student pilot noticed that the landing gear handle was down, the green gear down light was not illuminated, and the circuit breaker for the gear pump was open.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage.
During a postaccident examination, the airplane was lifted by jacks, and the landing gear were swung five times. The malfunction could not be reproduced, and no anomalies were noted.

Probable Cause: The failure of the right main landing gear for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location