Runway excursion Accident Bellanca 8KCAB N62979, Tuesday 21 November 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 November 2017
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N62979
MSN: 36-72
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2656 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-E1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Dorado, MO (87K) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Dorado, MO (87K)
Destination airport:El Dorado, MO (87K)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll, the airplane veered off the runway. The right wing subsequently collided with a tree before the airplane came to rest on the grass. 
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location