Accident Maule M-7-235 N81818, Saturday 7 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 October 2017
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N81818
MSN: 4047C
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:3434 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-33A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manokatak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dillingham, AK (DLG)
Destination airport:Manokatak, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during takeoff from a beach, a wind gust pushed the airplane down, and he was unable to arrest the descent. Subsequently, the right wing impacted the beach first, then the left wing, the left landing gear collapsed, and the airplane came to a stop.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings.  
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
According to the pilot, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 40° at 10 knots, gusting to 18 knots, and visibility was 10 miles. It is unknown from which direction the airplane was departing.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during takeoff in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location