| Date: | Thursday 28 September 2017 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Luscombe 8F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9902C |
| MSN: | S-5 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Engine model: | Continental C90 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Texarkana Municipal Airport, AR (TXK/KTXK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Texarkana Municipal Airport, AR (TXK/KTXK) |
| Destination airport: | Texarkana Municipal Airport, AR (TXK/KTXK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to a statement provided by the Federal Aviation Administration inspector, the pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane stated that, after touchdown, the airplane veered sharply to the right, then the left, and subsequently ground looped. During the ground loop, the right wing, right horizontal stabilizer, and right elevator struck the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The pilot did not submit the National Transportation Safety Board Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report Form 6120.1.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA575 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location