ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211131
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-MAY-2018 |
Time: | 19:18 LT |
Type: | Zenair Zodiac CH 601XL |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | YU-A041 |
MSN: | 6-9647 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Zemun Polje-13 May Airport (LYZP) -
Serbia
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | LYZP |
Destination airport: | LYZP |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An ultralight aircraft crashed at Zemun Polje-13 May Airport, Serbia. The plane fell some 30 meters from the runway to the nearby field, killing a man and a woman, who rented the aircraft.
The pilot was a professional pilot, born in 1970.
Causes of accidents
Immediate cause of the accident
-A plane hit the ground while performing a maneuver at a low altitude, which was not enough to safely perform the maneuver. Indirect causes of accidents
- Controlling the aircraft contrary to the provisions of the Pilot Manual for the aircraft in question by the pilot, with the performance of maneuvers that do not correspond to the design characteristics and flight characteristics of the aircraft;
- The health condition of the pilot and the use of drugs due to which the pilot was not able to fly;
- Consequently insufficient concentration of pilots and inadequate reaction of pilots to the situation and position in which the plane found itself.
Sources:
https://www.blic.rs/vesti/hronika/nesreca-kod-zemun-polja-srusio-se-sportski-avion-poginuli-muskarac-i-zena/xkmlrdn https://www.b92.net/info/vesti/index.php?yyyy=2018&mm=05&dd=16&nav_category=16&nav_id=1393423 http://rs.n1info.com/a388567/Vesti/Srusio-se-sportski-avion-kod-Zemun-Polja.html https://tangosix.rs/2018/16/05/poslednja-vest-srusio-se-ultralaki-avion-na-letelistu-13-maj-kod-zemun-polja-pilot-zenska-osoba-poginuli/ https://tangosix.rs/2018/21/06/glavni-istrazitelj-udesa-ultralakog-aviona-na-zemun-polju-proslog-meseca-doslo-zbog-greske-pilota/
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Media:
Images: