Incident Schleicher Ka 6CR Rhönsegler ZK-GFG, Sunday 19 July 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 July 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 6CR Rhönsegler
Owner/operator:Wellington Gliding Club
Registration: ZK-GFG
MSN: 6594
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Deadwood, Tararua Range -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on Deadwood Hill, east of Paraparaumu and near the Akatarawa Valley. No injury to the pilot.

Sources:

1. Ross Kerr (2006) A Chronology of the Tararua & Rimutaka Ranges
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/ka6.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 December 1967 ZK-GFG Wellington Gliding Club 0 Paraparaumu, Wellington 5 sub
5 January 1969 ZK-GFG Wellington Gliding Club 0 Unspecified sub