Accident Zenith CH-701 N44CP, Wednesday 16 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 May 2018
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith CH-701
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44CP
MSN: 7-7365
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:59 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, Jackson Hole Valley, Teton County, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson, WY
Destination airport:Jackson, WY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that had just finished rebuilding the airplane and was conducting a local, personal flight, which was the airplane's first flight since an accident 5 years earlier. While returning to land on a grass strip and shortly after switching from the right to the left tank, the engine began to run roughly and 'sputter.' The pilot added that the airplane was 'high and fast' on the approach but that he chose to continue the landing due to the engine problem. Upon landing, the airplane bounced, the nosewheel hit the ground hard and collapsed, and the airplane then nosed over and came to rest inverted.
Postaccident engine examination revealed no evidence off mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot reported that the airplane had an adequate amount of fuel onboard when the engine lost power. He added that the quick fuel disconnect on the left wing fuel tank was loose before the flight, so he reconnected the fitting and speculated that air might have entered the lines when he reconnected the fitting and led to the engine sputtering when he switched tanks. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's failure to maintain proper control of the airplane, which led to a hard, bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN18LA178
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N44CP

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 June 2013 N44CP Private 0 Grumpy Moose Ranch, Jackson Hole, WY sub
Loss of control

Location

Media: