This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 20 November 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Hind |
| Owner/operator: | 3 SFTS RNZAF |
| Registration: | NZ1518 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Tararua Range, near Waikanae -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Paraparaumu |
| Destination airport: | Ohakea AFB |
Narrative:No 3 SFTS, Ohakea.
Aircraft flying between Paraparaumu and Ohakea when it crashed into bush 8 miles east of Waikanae. (Location is near Waiotauru River, south of Otaki Forks).
Pilot LAC G C Stewart was injured but able to walk out.
Remains of the aircraft were recovered by the RNZAF in May 1972 for restoration.
Sources:
NZ Serials:
www.nzdf-serials.co.nz/nz-serials/nzaircraft.htm Ross Kerr (2006) A Chronology of the Tararua & Rimutaka Ranges