Incident BAe Harrier GR Mk 7A ZD408,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21114

Date:Monday 16 June 2008
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Harrier GR Mk 7A
Owner/operator:20 (R) Sqn RAF
Registration: ZD408
MSN: P37
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ashwell, Rutland, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cottesmore, Rutland, Leicestershire (EGXJ)
Destination airport:RAF Cottesmore, Rutland, Leicestershire (EGXJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on 16-06-2008 into a field near to the village of Ashwell, Rutland during a sortie from Cottesmore. The pilot ejected safely.

A Ministry of Defence (MoD) spokeswoman said a Harrier jet crashed north-east of RAF Cottesmore at about 1350 BST. She said the pilot ejected and came down using a parachute and was "alive and well". He is receiving medical treatment.

No civilian casualties have been reported. A safety cordon has been put in place around the crash site. The pilot was taken to hospital by air ambulance. Leicestershire Fire and Rescue Service confirmed it was called to the crash near the village of Ashwell and 10 appliances were deployed.

The RAF confirmed an internal investigation into the incident would be carried out. Craig Shepherd, 25, who was carrying out building work about half a mile from the crash site, said he saw the plane come down. "They [Harriers] had been flying over about seven or eight times during the day," he said. "We were working and heard a bang, looked up and saw the guy get out of the plane with a parachute and then just watched the plane come down to the ground and crash into a field" .It looked like the rear of the plane was on fire. We went over to the crash site and with about five minutes the fire engines arrived."

A loss of engine oil lead to engine seizure and fire, attributed to engine oil filler cap not being secured

Sources:

1. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/leicestershire/7457288.stm
2. https://www.pprune.org/archive/index.php/t-331400.html
3. https://www.stamfordmercury.co.uk/news/harrier_crash_inquiry_begins_1_495161/
4. https://www.pprune.org/military-aircrew/331400-harrier-down-rutland-pilot-ok.html
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm
6. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-2008.htm