Incident Cessna 210L VH-TJL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211144

Date:Wednesday 11 February 1998
Time:16:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TJL
MSN: 21061007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Darwin Airport (YPDN), Darwin, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:YPEP
Destination airport:YPDN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot failed to obtain a gear down indication after selecting the landing gear down. He noticed the main gear was extended and ATC confirmed that the nose gear had not extended. All attempts to lower the nose gear was unsuccessful and the pilot subsequently landed with the gear retracted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/199800430/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930232/199800430.pdf