Wirestrike Accident Cessna A188B/A1 VH-DDW, Thursday 12 February 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 February 1998
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B/A1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DDW
MSN: 18803374T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jandowea, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Kapunn, QLD
Destination airport:Jandowea, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the beginning of an agricultural spray run, the pilot rolled the aircraft right to clear a small tree. Whilst doing this, the left wing struck a powerline. The aircraft rolled inverted and struck the ground, cartwheeling several times before coming to rest inverted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199800421
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/199800421/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930229/199800421.pdf