Accident Grob G115C2 VH-ZTE, Wednesday 18 February 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 February 1998
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G115 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G115C2
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ZTE
MSN: 82046/C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hyden North, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YMDN
Destination airport:YWGN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student was briefed by his instructor for a solo flight as part of the CPL training Block. The published route is Merredin - Wagin - Hyden - Merredin. The planned landing point for this exercise is Wagin, which has an adequate runway for the purpose. To meet the operational requirement of a 2.5 hour flight, students are permitted to divert en route Wagin to Hyden, direct to Merreden, after considering such factors as ground speed and fuel remaining. This student elected to divert in the Merredin to Wagin leg, and proceeded to Hyden where he then conducted an unauthorised landing at a private airfield to the North of the town, not the Shire strip as published in the WA Country Airfield Guide. The student later reported that on his final approach for a landing to the South he was distracted by something close to the threshold, possibly a fence, which prompted him to change his original aiming point. This action lead to a bounce on touch down followed by an attempted go-around, during which the aircraft departed the runway centreline to the left towards some trees. He then tried to manoeuvre the aircraft back to the runway and then could not remember hearing the stall warning prior to the impact of the nose and right wing into the ground. The aircraft came to rest 10m from the runway edge sustaining considerable damage to the propeller, engine, nose and right undercarriage plus sundry damage to the airframe including the tailplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199800536
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/199800536/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930259/199800536.pdf