Accident Robinson R22 Beta VH-LKK, Friday 20 February 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 February 1998
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-LKK
MSN: 1625
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisa Downs Station, WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Louisa Downs Station, WA
Destination airport:Louisa Downs Station, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was refuelled from a drum positioned approximately one metre from the left hand side of the aircraft. The helicopter was parked facing north with an approximate 15 knot wind from the east. The pilot and passenger then boarded the helicopter and commenced normal start procedures before lifting into the hover. Once established in the hover, the helicopter was weather-cocking and difficult to stabilise. Due to the proximity of the fuel drum, out of sight on the left side of the aircraft, and the aircraft weather-cocking in the crosswind, the pilot decided to do a hovering left hand circuit of the fuel drum to enter into wind. As the pilot looked to his right to check the area was clear, the aircraft yawed to the right. The pilot fully applied the left pedal and applied left cyclic control to arrest the yaw, at the same time pushing forward cyclic control to clear the drum. The rear of the left hand skid came into contact with the fuel drum and the helicopter rolled onto its left-hand side.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199800537
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/199800537/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930262/199800537.pdf