| Date: | Monday 23 February 1998 |
| Time: | 09:15 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-DWT |
| MSN: | 28R-7535004 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Coonamble Airport (YCNM), Coonamble, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | YCNM |
| Destination airport: | YCNM |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that his approach to Coonamble Airport was high and fast, with a 12 knot crosswind present. The aircraft touched down on the nose wheel and veered off the runway before colliding with a ditch. The nose gear collapsed and the propeller struck the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199800649 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/199800649/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930292/199800649.pdf 