Accident Handley Page Hampden TB Mk I AN153,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211154

Date:Tuesday 18 May 1943
Time:01:50 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden TB Mk I
Owner/operator:415 (Swordfish) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AN153
MSN: GX-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 15 km north-northwest of Schiermonnikoog island -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island (takeoff at 21:43 hrs)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down Flak from Convoy 1123. It was on a Strike mission off the Frisians.

Pilot / F/Sgt. L.E. McGee 22 R/89530 RCAF KIA / Hamburg Ohlsdorf Cemetery
Navigator/Bomb Aimer / F/O. L.G. Burgess 117719 RAF MIA / Runnymede Memorial
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner / W/O. II E.J. Ramey R/73316 RCAF MIA / Runnymede Memorial
Air Gunner / Sgt. G.B. Jackson R/83435 RCAF KIA / Kiel War Cemetery

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2341AD