Accident Bellanca CH-300 Pacemaker XA-..., Friday 14 June 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 June 1940
Time:evening
Type:Bellanca CH-300 Pacemaker
Owner/operator:Compañia Aeronaútica Francisco Sarabia (CAFSSA)
Registration: XA-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Acapulco, GRO -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Acapulco, GRO
Destination airport:Oaxaca, OAX
Narrative:
Crashed in sea near Playa de Hornos after engine failed shortly after take-off and pilot attempted to return. Pilot and four passengers died. Two passengers survived. Operator not confirmed. Type not confirmed, but not a Vega.

Sources:

El Informador 15 June 1940, p4 .