Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG VH-EYS, Thursday 5 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 March 1998
Time:10:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-EYS
MSN: 177RG0379
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt Isa Airport (YBMA), Mt Isa, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBMA
Destination airport:YBMA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to touchdown, the pilot became distracted from extending the landing gear and subsequently landed with the landing gear retracted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199800674
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/199800674/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930304/199800674.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 January 2021 N177DR Private 0 Blue Ridge Airport (MTV/KMTV), Martinsville, VA min
Runway excursion