Accident Cessna 180 , Wednesday 16 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 May 2018
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moosomin Marshall McLeod Field, SK (CJB5) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Battleford, SK (CYQW)
Destination airport:Moosomin Marshall McLeod Field, SK (CJB5)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately registered Cessna 180 aircraft, was enroute from North Battleford, SK (CYQW) to Moosomin/Marshall McLeod Field, SK (CJB5) with the pilot and one passenger on board. As the pilot flared the aircraft before touchdown on runway 08 at CJB5, the aircraft dropped to the runway and bounced. The pilot elected to go around and applied full power. The aircraft veered to the right, and attempts to control the turn were unsuccessful. The aircraft continued to bank to the right and, as the pilot was about to regain control, the right wing struck the ground. The aircraft contacted the terrain and spun around. Both occupants had their seat belts and shoulder harnesses on and received minor injuries. However, the aircraft was destroyed. The ELT did not activate and there was no fire. The wind was reported to be from the east at 15 knots, gusting to 25 knots on the runway heading.

Sources:

http://www.starfm.ca/news/news-details/newsarticle/pilot-walks-away-unscathed-after-moosomin-plane-crash/
TSB Report#A18C0031

Location