This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 June 2008 |
| Time: | 22:00 |
| Type: | ATR 42-500 |
| Owner/operator: | Airlinair, opf. Air France |
| Registration: | F-.... |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Lyon Saint Exupery -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Paris Orly |
| Destination airport: | Avignon Caumont |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flight AF 7478 of June 13th, 2008, Paris Orly towards Avignon Caumont. Plane ATR 42 of Airlinair for the company Air France.
Plane diverted towards to Lyon Saint Exupery Airport for reasons of safety, further to the loss of a wheel of the right landing gear. Big help on the ground. Landing without inconvenient.
Look at photos taken by a mobile phone.
Sources:
Passenger of the above mentioned flight
Images: