Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth NZ758,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211171

Date:Monday 8 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:3 SFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ758
MSN: 82396/DHNZ8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eyrewell State Forest, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNZAF Harewood, Christchurch, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82A Tiger Moth MSN 82396 (Gipsy Major #81991). Built in UK and shipped to NewZealand. To DH Aircraft Co of New Zealand Co Ltd and built up from DH Hatfield manufactured steel fuselage with locally produced assemblies under Contract No.8200 with c/n DHNZ.8. (Hence dual MSNs 82396 and DHNZ.8) To RNZAF as NZ758 and taken on charge Rongotai 31.7.40. To 3 EFTS Harewood by/on 1.9.40.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed Eyrewell Forest Plantation, near Christchurch, Waimakariri District, New Zealand, on the afternoon of 8.12.41; pilot LAC (Leading Aircraftman) J Callan (flying solo) unhurt.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p823.html
5. https://steemkr.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-dh-82a-tiger-moth-nz730-to-nz798-1939-to-1956
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eyrewell_Forest