Accident Amiot 143 60, Wednesday 9 September 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 September 1936
Time:10:12 LT
Type:Amiot 143
Owner/operator:GB II/22 Armée de l'Air
Registration: 60
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Commercy, Meuse, near Lérouville -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chartres, Eure-et-Loire
Destination airport:Chartres, Eure-et-Loire
Narrative:
Amiot 143 written off (destroyed) 9.9.36 due to a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain). Crew was performing a back trip to Chartres when accident occurred. En route, while cruising in low visibility due to cloudy conditions, aircraft hit a small hill at Commercy, Meuse, near Lérouville, and disintegrated. All five occupants were killed. The exact cause of the crash could not be determined.

Crew:
Captain Auguste Sablier, pilot and Commander of the 2nd Squadron from the 22nd regiment based in Chartres,
Adjutant René Chaumé, pilot,
Sergeant in Chief Honoré Masson, radio,
Sergeant Albert Huet, gunner,
Sergeant Portogliatti.

Sources:

1. El Informador 10 September 1936, p.1
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-amiot-143-boncourt-5-killed