This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-AUG-1940 |
Time: | |
Type: | Westland Whirlwind Mk I |
Owner/operator: | 263 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Squadron Royal Air Force (263 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | P6966 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Lanton Farm, Dunmore Moss, near Stenhousemuir, Stirlingshire, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | RAF Grangemouth |
Destination airport: | Raf Grangemouth |
Narrative:On takeoff a tyre burst and damaged the undercarriage when retraction was initiated. The pilot, P/O Irving Francis McDermott, baled out and landed safely, leaving the aircraft to crash on Lanton Farm land.
When the aircraft was dug by enthusiasts in October 1979 it was found that the reason for the burst tyre was that a Hurricane wheel had been fitted (the type was also on the strength of 263 Sqn) and this proved to be incompatible with the Whirlwinds' faster operating speed on the ground.
Sources:
Westland Whirlwind Described (Bruce Robertson), Kookaburra Technical Publications 1965
Paul Doyle personal files