Wirestrike Accident Hiller UH-12E VH-MJV, Saturday 7 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 March 1998
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MJV
MSN: 5124
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:17km NW of Gunnedah, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:17km NW of Gunnedah, NSW
Destination airport:17km NW of Gunnedah, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was engaged in an agricultural spraying operation. The pilot reported experiencing difficulties with a GPS system, which caused him to temporarily forget the presence of powerlines in which he intended to fly over. The helicopter spray gear contacted the powerlines, causing the aircraft to pitch nose-down and impact the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199801119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/199801119/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930331/199801119.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 December 1995 VH-MJV 0 17km W of Walcha, NSW min
Collision with pole or wires