Bird strike Incident Boeing 747-8F JA11KZ, 22 Jan 2017
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211186

Date:22-JAN-2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-8F
Owner/operator:Nippon Cargo Airlines
Registration: JA11KZ
MSN: 36136/1421
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Chicago/O'Hare International Airport (ORD/KORD), IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Frankfurt Airport/Flughafen Frankfurt am Main (FRA/EDDF), Germany
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 747-8F of Nippon Cargo Airlines suffered a bird strike on departure from Chicago/O'Hare. The plane retured to O'Hare, and a dent measuring 25cm x 23cm, 0.635cm in depth was found at the upper nose fuselage. A detailed inspection was made, and the airplane went in service until the next regular periodic maintenance. In the periodic maintenance performed in April, 2017, the size of repair (10cm x 15cm) was evaluated as a minor repair. However, it is realized on 17th May, 2018, that this evaluation was wrong: it should be a major repair. Thus, this occurrence was reclassified as an air accident.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20180517173958/https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20180517/k10011442321000.htmlutm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_043
http://www.nca.aero/news/2018/news_20180518.html