Incident Boeing 747-8F JA13KZ, 28 Mar 2018
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211187

Date:28-MAR-2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-8F
Owner/operator:Nippon Cargo Airlines
Registration: JA13KZ
MSN: 36138/1431
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:between Los Angeles and San Francisco -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport (SFO/KSFO), CA, USA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 747-8F of Nippon Cargo Airlines departed from Los Angeles on 27th March and arrived at San Francisco on 28th March as flight NCA/KZ109. A dent measuring 12cm X 5cm and 1/4 mm in depth was found at the underside of the fuselage just aft of the nose cone, in post-flight inspection. A detailed inspection was performed after the airplane arrived at Tokyo/Narita (NRT/RJAA), and a decision was made so that it would be repaired in the next periodic maintenance. The plane went back in service. It was realized in the periodic maintenance in May, that the airplane damage was classified as an air accident. This occurrence was released in public on 17th May.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20180517173958/https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20180517/k10011442321000.htmlutm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_043
http://www.nca.aero/news/2018/news_20180518.html

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 Feb 2021 JA13KZ Nippon Cargo Airlines 0 Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT) sub