Incident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil ZS-RGT?, Thursday 17 May 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 May 2018
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:South African Police Services
Registration: ZS-RGT?
MSN: 4605
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lakefield Benoni -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:fagm
Destination airport:fagm
Narrative:
Hit by a bullet during a pursuit following armed cash in transit robbery, Atlas Rd Benoni South Africa.

Sources:

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=2058812054132305&id=684705394876318

Media: