Accident English Electric Canberra B.6 WJ759, Thursday 24 November 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 November 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B.6
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: WJ759
MSN: 71267
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tarhuna Bombing Ranges, 40 miles SE of Tripoli -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 24/11/1960: Dived into the ground while recovering from a practice LABS (Low Altitude Bombing S ytems) bombing run at Tarhuna** bombing ranges, Libya. The three crew were killed. Pilot was F/O Pratley

(**Tarhuna (Tarhoona or Tarhunah) is a Libyan town 65 kilometres (40 mi) to the southeast of Tripoli, in the Murqub District)

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578776?descriptiontype=Full
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm
http://www.raf-butterworth-penang-association.co.uk/PDF/Issue%2030%20Summer%202011%20updated%20copy.pdf
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tarhuna
http://web.archive.org/web/20110423051515/http://www.no9squadronassociation.org/main.html