Accident North American AT-6D Texan EAN-764, Sunday 27 September 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 September 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: EAN-764
MSN: 88-14996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mérida, YUC -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cozumel, QROO
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Wheels-up emergency landing on road after engine failure. Crashed into wall and "semi-destroyed". Occupants injured.

Sources:

El Informador 28 September 1959, p22