Incident Cessna 210A N9469X, Friday 18 May 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 May 2018
Time:08:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210A
Owner/operator:First Class Flyers Inc
Registration: N9469X
MSN: 21057769
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Plumas County near Indian Falls, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted rocky riverbed terrain in Plumas County near Indian Falls, California. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard received apparent minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.plumasnews.com/plane-goes-down-in-river/
http://www.actionnewsnow.com/content/news/Small-Plane-Crash-in-Plumas-County--483061771.html
_______________________
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9469X

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 March 1964 N9469X Non Commercial 0 Curtis, Brady, Texas sub

Location

Media: