This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 March 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | English Electric Canberra B Mk 6 |
| Owner/operator: | 9 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | WJ761 |
| MSN: | 71268 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Luqa -
Malta
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | 39 Squadron |
| Destination airport: | RAF Luqa, Malta |
Narrative:Written off 18/03/1959: Missed runway landing at night at RAF Luqa, Malta, overshot and undercarriage raised to stop. WJ761 swung off the runway, and the nosewheel collapsed, colliding with Canberra WH973. WJ761 was struck off charge 02/04/1959 as CAT 5(C) at Safi, Malta
(WH973 was repaired and returned to service, being written off in a separate accident on 06/10/1971 - which see)
I was an SAC with 39 Squadron. We were forbidden to take photographs. The Canberra actually landed ln top of a 39 Squadron Canberra, from the nose backwards, leaving black tyre marks on both wings, and a smashed tailplane!
Sources:
Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1959.htm http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19501959/tabid/651/language/en-US/Default.aspx 