Loss of control Accident Cessna 210N Centurion II PR-RCJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211200

Date:Wednesday 16 May 2018
Time:11:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N Centurion II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-RCJ
MSN: 21064645
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Itacoatiara, Amazonas -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Itaituba Airport, PA (ITB/SBIH)
Destination airport:Manaus-Aeroclube de Flores Airport, AM (SWFN)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An aircraft crashed in the Forest in Itacoatiara. The two occupants died. Inside the plane was found almost 10 kgs of gold, and a person who claimed to be the owner of the gold was there, tried to remove the gold and was arrested.

Contributing factors:
- Control skills – undetermined.
It is possible that, due to restricted visibility conditions, with a dense layer of cloudiness, the pilot acted inappropriately in flight commands and lost control of the aircraft, which caused its collision against the ground.
- Attitude – undetermined.
Assuming the risk of operating with overdue instrument flight rating on a route showing adverse weather conditions could demonstrate the pilot’s high level of confidence in both, itself and the situation.
- Adverse meteorological conditions – undetermined.
Although weather conditions allowed to operate within regulatory minimums, the region where the accident occurred was with dense cloudiness and heavy rain which may have led the pilot to operate in a scenario for which he would not be adequately qualified.
- Disorientation – undetermined.
Conditions of low visibility and without an adequate visualization of the horizon may have contributed to a spatial disorientation and entailed the loss of control of the aircraft and consequent collision against the ground.
- Emotional state – undetermined.
It is presumed that, considering the conditions of dense cloudiness on the route and much rain in the region, the pilot's emotional reactions have been impaired, increasing his level of anxiety or even blocking his cognitive and psychomotor reactions.
- Decision-making process – undetermined.
In face of the route scenario, with dense cloudiness, a lot of rain and operating a nonequipped aircraft with meteorological radar, it is probable that the pilot did not adequately evaluate the local meteorological conditions that could affect the operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/pa/para/noticia/corpos-e-destrocos-de-aviao-que-saiu-de-itaituba-no-pa-sao-encontrados-em-area-de-mata-no-am.ghtml
https://g1.globo.com/am/amazonas/noticia/cerca-de-95-kg-de-ouro-sao-achados-em-destrocos-de-aviao-que-caiu-no-am.ghtml

Media: