Wirestrike Accident Kawasaki KH4 (Bell 47G-3B) VH-JHM, Monday 20 April 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 April 1998
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kawasaki KH4 (Bell 47G-3B)
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JHM
MSN: 2199
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seaforth, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was engaged in an aerial spraying operation when it struck a powerline, causing it to descend into the crop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199801330
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/199801330/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930361/199801330.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 May 1998 N6714D Penguin-air Helicopter, Inc. 0 Fort Walton Bch, FL sub