Incident Piper PA-28-181 VH-NOR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211205

Date:Saturday 18 April 1998
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-NOR
MSN: 28-8090188
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mittagong, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:YSBK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot advised Flight Service that the engine had failed and he was attempting a landing at Mittagong. The aircraft was subsequently landed about 2km short of the strip. No injuries were reported and the aircraft sustained damage to the left wingtip and landing gear during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/199801979/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930409/199801979.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 May 1990 VH-NOR 0 Lake Burragorang, NSW sub