Accident Gippsland GA-200 Fatman VH-SAV, Friday 17 April 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 April 1998
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gippsland GA-200 Fatman
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SAV
MSN: 2009519
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pond Flat Forest Airstrip, SA -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pond Flat Forest Airstrip, SA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting topdressing of paddocks and was operating from a nearby forestry airstrip. He had completed the first load with a reduced hopper capacity to assess the aircraft's performance. He determined that sufficient margin existed to increase the next load, and an additional 150 - 200 kg of superphosphate was added to the hopper for the second flight. The initial takeoff roll appeared satisfactory, with the aircraft accelerating normally. However, shortly after lift-off, the engine coughed momentarily and the aircraft began to lose climb performance. The engine quickly recovered, but not before the climb gradient had been substantially reduced. The pilot had commenced dumping the load but was unable to clear the pine trees upwind of the agricultural strip. The aircraft entered the trees wings level in the climbing attitude. The aircraft came to rest inverted and was damaged beyond repair. The cockpit structure survived the impact and the pilot was able to vacate the aircraft without assistance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199801262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/199801262/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930346/199801262.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 May 1997 VH-SAV 0 9km SSE of Lucindale, SA sub