| Date: | Tuesday 14 April 1998 |
| Time: | 17:09 |
| Type: | Cessna 310R |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-TXE |
| MSN: | 310R2119 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dubbo Airport (YSDU), Dubbo, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | YNYN |
| Destination airport: | YWRN |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of a Cessna 310 aircraft reported to Flight Service, after departing from Nyngan, that the right main landing gear appeared to have failed and he was diverting to Dubbo. He requested that emergency services be available for his arrival. An Alert phase was declared and emergency services were placed on standby. The aircraft subsequently landed at Dubbo, but the right main landing gear collapsed during the landing roll. The pilot later reported that he heard a loud bang from the right side as the landing gear was retracting, but the retraction cycle ended with normal cockpit indications. Later, during cruise, the airspeed was observed to be about 15 kts lower than normal. At Dubbo, as the landing gear was extended, the right main gear light failed to illuminate and the gear unsafe light remained on. A low pass was flown and ground observers reported that the landing gear appeared to be down. The initial touchdown was made on the left main wheel, but as the aircraft settled onto the right main wheel the right main landing gear leg collapsed. A subsequent inspection revealed that the right main landing gear strut had failed from fatigue cracking. The aircraft is heavily utilised in bank run activities, resulting in a high number of landing gear cycles.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199801274 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/199801274/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930352/199801274.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 December 2014 |
VH-TBE |
Private |
0 |
Jabiru Airport (YJAB), NT |
 |
sub |
| Gear-up landing |