Incident Rockwell Commander 114 VH-ZWH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211208

Date:Sunday 12 April 1998
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 114
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ZWH
MSN: 14290
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Avington Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBKE
Destination airport:Avington Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot experienced difficulty in maintaining directional control in the latter stages of the landing roll. The left landing gear collapsed and the left wing contacted the ground, followed by a collapse of the nose gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/199801211/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930337/199801211.pdf