Accident Robinson R44 VH-OCT, Saturday 4 April 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 April 1998
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-OCT
MSN: 0416
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:8 km SW of Walkerville, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lilydale, Victoria (YLIL)
Destination airport:Hobart, Tasmania (YMHB)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Robinson R44 VH-OCT substantially damaged 4/4/1998 when crashed 8 km SW of Walkerville, Victoria. The pilot reported that the engine stopped in the cruise at about 600 ft. He entered autorotation and landed in low trees and scrub. The engine stopped because the crank shaft drive gear bolt failed due to hydrogen embrittlement. When the bolt failed drive to the accessories was lost. The manufacturer has verbally assured CASA that this was an isolated instance of a bolt failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199801249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/199801249/
2. https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930343/199801249.pdf
3. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/28373-vh-oct-2