Runway excursion Incident Cessna 172M VH-RCK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211212

Date:Saturday 23 May 1998
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RCK
MSN: 17263200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mt Augustus Station, WA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mt Augustus Station, WA
Destination airport:Mt Augustus Station, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was substantially damaged in a runway excursion at Mt Augustus Station.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/199801870/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930400/199801870.pdf