Accident Kawasaki KH4 (Bell 47G-3B) VH-SUC, Saturday 23 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 May 1998
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kawasaki KH4 (Bell 47G-3B)
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SUC
MSN: 2114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bellburn Airstrip (YBEB), WA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Turkey Creek Roadhouse, WA
Destination airport:YBEB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he descended to approximately 150 ft AGL as he was approaching Bellburn airstrip, and decided to overfly the windsock. He noted that the wind was an easterly breeze of about 7 knots. The pilot then intended to carry out a left turn, fly a downwind leg, and terminate into wind. He then rolled on about 50 degrees of bank, and shortly afterwards the helicopter began shaking violently. The helicopter then rotated through 180 degrees and adopted a nose down attitude. The pilot said he applied full power and full collective control, but was unable to prevent the helicopter striking the ground. A witness located near the parking area saw the helicopter bank steeply and then begin to descend. The tail rotor then hit a patio attached to an office building and the main rotor struck a tree just before the helicopter impacted the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199801863
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/199801863/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930397/199801863.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 January 1996 VH-SUC 0 19km SE of Turkey Creek, WA sub