| Date: | Monday 18 May 1998 |
| Time: | 09:25 |
| Type: | NZAI Fletcher FU-24-950 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-KSF |
| MSN: | 249 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 19km NE of Cumnock, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | 19km NE of Cumnock, NSW |
| Destination airport: | 19km NE of Cumnock, NSW |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:When the pilot entered the cockpit, he observed the loading vehicle near the chemical dump. The pilot started the engine and allowed it to warm up for approximately four minutes. Unknown to the pilot, during this time, the loading vehicle moved to a position on the right side of the aft fuselage of the aircraft in preparation for loading. When the pilot commenced taxiing, the tailplane collided with the loading vehicle, causing substantial damage to the aft fuselage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199801787 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/199801787/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930394/199801787.pdf 