This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 May 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8LJ (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Pobeda Airlines |
| Registration: | VQ-BTJ |
| MSN: | 39950/5133 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 170 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | SE Voronezh -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Moscow-Vnukovo International Airport (VKO/UUWW) |
| Destination airport: | Astrakhan Airport (ASF/URWA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Pobeda flight DP163, a Boeing 737-800, returned to the departure airfield at Vnukovo after the failure of one of the engines.
The flight took off at 04:15 UTC. At 05:00 UTC the aircraft began a descent from 31,000 feet to 24,000 feet and initiated a turn back to Moscow. A safe landing was made at 06:21 UTC
Sources:
http://www.interfax.ru/moscow/613402 https://www.gazeta.ru/social/news/2018/05/19/n_11553391.shtml https://meduza.io/news/2018/05/19/vo-vnukovo-sovershil-ekstrennuyu-posadku-samolet-pobedy-s-otkazavshim-dvigatelem https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vq-btj#116d368f
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 August 2019 |
VQ-BTJ |
Pobeda Airlines |
0 |
Gyumri-Leninakan Airport (LWN/UDSG), Gyumri |
 |
min |
| Tailstrike |
| 31 December 2024 |
RA-73301 |
Pobeda Airlines |
0 |
near Vladikavkaz Beslan Airport (OGZ/URMO) |
 |
unk |